Privacy Policy

d|squared communications ltd, trading as d2 communications, offers a range of communications and public relations services, from PR campaigns and conference promotion, to communications planning and media training. Our website address is: http://d2communications.ie.

The company’s registration number is 573429 and its registered address is The Demesne, Short Corville Road, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary.

For more information, please telephone 01 910 8987 or email hello@d2communications.ie.

d2 communications is committed to protecting people’s privacy and complies with the General Data Protection Regulation effective 25 May 2018 and other regulations. The following policy explains how and why we collect personal data and how it is used.

In summary, d2 communications does not collect more personal data than is necessary; use personal data for purposes other than those specified; keep personal data for longer than it is needed in line with legal requirements; or share personal data with unspecified third parties.

Collection and Use of Data

While visitors can use the d2 communications website without divulging personal information, when a person contacts us via our contact form, d2 communications collects and stores that information (name, email address, phone number, and message details) in order to respond to the sender. By supplying personal data to d2 communications, you are consenting to the processing of such data as outlined in this privacy policy.

We collect personal data when a person requests information on d2 communications’ services, including at training, conferences and events, in order to provide and administer the services requested.

For clients, we process data in order to provide our services as contracted, and for potential clients we process data in order to market our services.

We do not share personal data with third parties for commercial or marketing purposes. Where data is shared with third party service providers to d2 communications, (e.g. Computer Troubleshooters, and Google Apps/Drive/Analytics) it is done so in order to facilitate its services and to ensure they are effective and secure. Such service providers are required to only access those information files, folders and systems necessary for the provision of the service offered, to maintain appropriate confidentiality and, in any case, not to use or disclose information outside of its intended purpose.

Individuals have the right to opt out of receiving communications from d2 communications at any time. To do so, email hello@d2communications.ie. Please note that d2 communications reserves the right to share correspondents’ personal data if legally required to do so by a governmental or regulatory authority.

d2 communications uses Google Analytics to monitor online traffic patterns (e.g. number of visitors to site, where from, date and time of visit, and the pages visited, etc.) and to better understand and respond to users’ experience of its website and their requirements. This information is shared with d2 communications and with other Google services. For full details on Google Analytics data practices, see https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and  https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en. To opt out of Google Analytics, see https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Media

Specifically, in relation to the media, d2 communications works on behalf of various organisations to communicate matters to the media likely to be of interest to the public. We work hard to ensure our communications are relevant and only send press communications for specific business purposes, either on our own behalf or that of our clients, that we believe may be of legitimate interest to a media outlet.

Our media lists are obtained in three ways:

  • From freely available media contact databases, where media outlets opt to provide this information
  • From publicly available sources, e.g. websites, social media accounts
  • From media contacts who provide this information directly in order to provide our service

Where a media outlet or individual no longer wishes to receive press communications (e.g. press releases, diary notes, photocall notices, event invitations, etc.) from d2 communications related to a SPECIFIC topic or ALL topics communicated by d2 communications, we ask that media outlets or individuals email don@d2communications.ie with the word “Unsubscribe – Specific Topic” or “Unsubscribe – All Topics” in the subject line.

“Unsubscribe – Specific Topic” means that the recipient will no longer receive communications in relation to a specific matter. “Unsubscribe – All Topics” means that the recipient will no longer receive communications from d2 communications on any matter, unless the media outlet or individual decides otherwise in the future.

Of course, general feedback to help us to best do our work and to better tailor our communications to media outlets is always appreciated and welcomed – again simply email don@d2communications.ie

Personal stories for media consumption

d2 communications also works with individuals to communicate their personal stories to members of the media. d2 communications will always obtain approval before passing on this information to a media outlet, which may publish this information or use it as the basis of an interview.

Please note that once you approve this information being provided to a media outlet, d2 communications relinquishes its control in this matter and will bear no responsibility whatsoever for any errors arising, or how that information will be used, interpreted or portrayed. If you are in any doubt about how the media works, and that each media outlet bears complete editorial responsibility for its content, and not d2 communications, then you should not proceed. You should also note that your information, once published, may remain in the public domain indefinitely (e.g. online).

Photocalls/Events and Photography/Videography

When you take part in a photocall/event facilitated by d2 communications, you confirm authorisation to reproduce, publish, distribute, edit, alter and/or amend my image/recording/interview and to circulate this material to all media including but not limited to: print media (e.g. newspapers), broadcast media (e.g. radio, TV), social media (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, etc.), digital media, and electronic communications.

You acknowledge that the images/recordings/interviews will be used by d2 communications and the relevant client(s) on whose behalf the photocall/event is taking place, to promote and achieve the aims of the specific event and this use may include corporate materials (e.g. annual reports and magazines, brochures and presentations, marketing and promotions, intranets, ezines and other communications) for awareness, educational and fundraising purposes.

This authorisation gives full rights to d2 communications and the relevant client(s) for the use of your image/recording/interview for any purpose associated with the specific event in all media support, all countries and without time limitation. While every effort will be made to ensure that the images/recordings/interviews will be used for the purposes for which they were originally intended, you understand that d2 communications and the relevant client(s) cannot be held liable for their use once issued to print, broadcast, digital and social media.

You also confirm that you have no ownership over the materials created and that all copyright and related rights to the image/recording/interview are a matter for d2 communications and the relevant client(s).

Where an event is organised by d2 communications, on-site signage will advise if/when there will be photography/videography recording taking place. Attendees who express a preference not to appear in images/footage will be accommodated.

Data Security

d2 communications uses appropriate technical and physical security measures to ensure the security of any personal data stored on our systems (online and paper files) and to protect from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. d2 communications uses Webroot Secure Anywhere and McAfee LiveSafe software to ensure its devices are secure. All devices are encrypted and password/PIN protected, with access controls in place to certain folders. d2 communications also has a data protection policy in place to ensure continued compliance.

Data Retention

Personal data collected and stored by d2 communications is retained to provide its services and for record-keeping purposes. We recognise that personal data may not be retained indefinitely and so it is stored for no longer than necessary, in line with legal requirements, after which it is destroyed.

Cookies

The d2 communications’ website uses “persistent” or “session” cookies, including as part of Google Analytics, both for record-keeping purposes and to enhance the user experience by providing useful features, while cookies are also used by third party services such as Twitter, You Tube and Google Display Network. Cookies are small text files that act as an identification card, and they cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. The use of cookies is an industry standard – their purpose merely being to record that you have visited or returned to that web page (e.g. if you contact us via the contact form, our site may save your name, email address, phone number and message details in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again, and last for up to one year).

Access to Copies of Personal Data

If you send a comment via the contact form, you will receive a copy automatically to the email address provided by you. Individuals have the right to request access to the personal data d2 communications may hold. To make such a request, email hello@d2communications.ie. d2 communications will provide individuals with a copy of their personal data. To comply with such a request, we may require verification of your identity. The request will be fulfilled by sending the data copy electronically unless the request expressly specifies a different method. The first request made is free of charge but may be subject to an administrative fee for further requests.

Editing or Deleting Personal Data

If a person, whose personal data d2 communications stores and processes, believes the data held is incorrect or out-of-date, please email hello@d2communications.ie so that the data can be updated.

If a person, whose personal data the d2 communications stores and processes, wishes their personal data to be deleted, please email hello@d2communications.ie so that the data can be deleted within a month of receipt of request.

Please note that deleting stored data may have implications regarding future communications (see note re media outlets above in relation to opting out of SPECIFIC or ALL communications).

Unsolicited Information

d2 communications does not issue unsolicited information, including e-mail, regarding any third party commercial offers or advertisements.

Linked Sites

This privacy policy is applicable to the d2 communications website only. Linked websites are not under the control of d2 communications and it is not responsible or liable for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site. Links are provided to you as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply the endorsement of the site by d2 communications. Neither are we responsible for the privacy practices of those websites. Always check the privacy policies of any sites visited. Once redirected to another website, this d2 communications privacy policy is no longer applicable.

Social Media Plug-Ins

The d2 communications website has five social media plug-ins: Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, YouTube and Google+. These plugins remain inactive until clicked upon. Once clicked upon, the individual will be taken to the social media network each of which have their own specific privacy policies which we recommend users consult.

Data Breach Procedures

In the unlikely event of a data breach, d2 communications will comply with the requirements of the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, where the breach falls within its remit.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. All changes will be updated here, on this page.

Contact

If you require any further information on the d2 communications privacy policy including data correction, amendment, erasure, restriction or portability, please email hello@d2communications.ie using the reference “Privacy Policy”.

Acknowledgements: Public Relations Institute of Ireland; Word Press